Sergeant Peter D. Garland

Sergeant Peter D. Garland

Klickitat County Sheriff's Office, Washington

End of Watch Wednesday, July 18, 2007

Add to My Heroes

Peter D. Garland

Sergeant Peter Garland was killed in an automobile accident on Highway 97 when his vehicle was struck head-on by an oncoming vehicle. The other driver was attempting to pass another car in a no passing zone.

The officer was serving as the on-call watch commander for his agency at the time of the accident.

The driver of the vehicle that caused the accident was sentenced to 20 months.

Sergeant Garland had served with the Klickitat County Sheriff's Department for 15 years. He is survived by his wife, two foster sons, parents, and four siblings.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge 10

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash