Sheriff Uel Musick

Sheriff Uel Musick

Wilbarger County Sheriff's Department, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, December 7, 1882

Add to My Heroes

Uel Musick

Sheriff Uel Musick attempted to stop a fight in a saloon in Vernon, Texas.

When Sheriff Musick stepped between the two men who were fighting, he was shot and killed. The name of the cowboy who killed Sheriff Musick was not identified.

Sheriff Musick was the first elected sheriff of Wilbarger County on October 10, 1881. He was re-elected on November 7, 1882, and served until his death.

Sheriff Musick was single. The Wilbarger County Probate records regarding his estate show he owned numerous lots of property in Vernon and 428 acres of land in Wilbarger County.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 1 year, 2 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender unknown

fight call