Town Marshal John Finley

Town Marshal John Finley

Morning Sun Police Department, Iowa

End of Watch Monday, October 5, 1896

Add to My Heroes

John Finley

Town Marshal John Finley succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained 15 days earlier by a man he arrested for disturbing the peace outside of the home of man's ex-wife. The suspect suddenly produced a gun and shot Marshal Finley as he was escorting him to jail.

The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life in prison March 24, 1897. He was pardoned by Governor George W. Clarke October 20th, 1914.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, September 20, 1896
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Pardoned in 1914