Rayville Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Friday, June 17, 1910
Add to My HeroesChristopher C. Chenault
Town Marshal Christopher Chenault was shot and killed by a blacksmith who was having a disagreement with his employer over the ownership of tools.
The employer called Marshal Chenault after the man threatened him.
The suspect was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to death July 9th, 1910. His attorney immediately appealed his conviction to the U.S. Supreme Court. Early the next morning an angry mob broke into the Rayville Jail, dragged the suspect from his cell, and hanged him from a tree on the same spot where he killed Marshal Chenault. A note was found pinned to the dead man's clothing which read "This is the outcome of the appeal."
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Lynched