Night Policeman William Lee Johnson

Walton Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Friday, January 11, 1929

Add to My Heroes

William Lee Johnson

Night Policeman William Johnson was shot and killed when he surprized three burglars attempting to enter the Kroger Store. All three were captured a short time later.

One of the suspects admitted that he alone shot Policeman Johnson. On March 16, 1929, he was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life in the Kentucky State Penitentiary at Frankfort. One of the other suspects was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 10 years.

Bio

  • Age 74
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life