Deputy Sheriff John O. Yount

Deputy Sheriff John O. Yount

Catawba County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Sunday, October 1, 1967

Add to My Heroes

John O. Yount

Deputy Sheriff John Yount suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after he and another deputy were assaulted while attempting to arrest a suspect.

The man attacked them as they attempted to handcuff him, and a struggle ensued. After finally subduing the man, Deputy Yount sat in the back of the patrol car but suddenly collapsed. He was taken to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.

Deputy Yount had served with the Catawba County Sheriff's Office for 10 years. He was survived by his wife, son, sister, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available

arrest