Night Watchman Frederick Everett "Fred" Lawson

Lorena Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, February 9, 1918

Add to My Heroes

Frederick Everett "Fred" Lawson

Lorena Night Watchman Fred E. Lawson was found around 3:00 a.m. in the office of the Westbrook and Evans gin by the foreman of the gin. A bullet wound was found in Lawson’s right side under the arm. His six-shooter, a Colt .44, had one chamber empty, was found under the chair close by. His lunch which he usually ate about 12 midnight was found spread out before him untouched. The pistol shot had ignited Lawson’s vest. The coroner concluded that Lawson met his death by accident or murder. The family reported his death as an accidental discharge when his pistol fell from its scabbard.

Lawson was survived by his wife and five small children, his mother, one sister and six brothers. He was buried in the Lorena City Cemetery. He had been employed as the town's night watchman for only two months, having replaced Night Watchman M. E. Witt, who was murdered on duty on December 11, 1917.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 2 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)