Tate County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi
End of Watch Wednesday, April 12, 1905
Add to My HeroesJohn Macon Poag
Sheriff John Poag was shot and killed by a mob of masked men who entered his jail for the purpose of liberating a murder suspect. The sheriff's order that the men leave was met with a refusal, whereupon Sheriff Poag fired, wounding one man. The mob returned fire killing the sheriff, and then left without the prisoner.
Eventually 13 men were charged with Sheriff Poag's murder. Newspapers of that day reported that most if not all escaped punishment.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Charged with murder