Lee County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Saturday, October 13, 1894
Add to My HeroesWilliam Simms
Sheriff William Simms was shot and killed by a man who became enraged when he was denied entrance to the county fair in Beattyville because he did not have a ticket.
When the man got loud and verbally abusive with the gatekeeper, Sheriff Simms stepped in and warned him to be quiet. The man then vented his anger on the sheriff, drew two revolvers, and shot the sheriff three times, killing him instantly. The local jailer who was nearby returned fire, wounding the suspect, and with the help of several citizens, subdued him.
The next morning, an angry mob forced its way into the county jail, seized the suspect, and hanged him.
Sheriff Simms had been sheriff of Lee County for two years and was up for reelection with no opposition. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Lynched