Deputy Sheriff Frank M. Morrison

Hardin County Sheriff's Department, Ohio

End of Watch Saturday, May 6, 1899

Add to My Heroes

Frank M. Morrison

Deputy Sheriff Frank Morrison was shot and killed by a farmer, near Kenton, after he arrived at the man's home to arrest him on a charge of stealing clover seed.

The man met the sheriff with his double barrel shotgun. When Sheriff Morrison announced the purpose of his visit, the farmer pulled the trigger, killing Sheriff Morrison instantly. He then placed the other barrel against his own head and killed himself.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Committed suicide

warrant service