Special Agent Michael Walter Thyssen

United States Air Force Office of Special Investigations, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, June 9, 2007

Add to My Heroes

Michael Walter Thyssen

Special Agent Michael Thyssen was killed in a motorcycle accident while conducting an investigation.

Agent Thyssen was assigned to the United State Embassy in Rome, Italy. While conducting an investigation, he was traveling via motorcycle to Viterbo, Italy, when his motorcycle was struck by an oncoming car. Agent Thyssen was thrown from his motorcycle and died from his injuries.

He had served with the United States Air Force - Office of Special Investigations for 20 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Location Overseas