Deputy Sheriff Joseph Law, Sr.

Cook County Sheriff's Office - Department of Court Services, Illinois

End of Watch Saturday, September 21, 1974

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Law, Sr.

Deputy Joseph Law was shot and killed while attempting to take action during an off-duty robbery in his apartment building at 4845 South Federal Street in Chicago.

Deputy Law and another man were confronted in an elevator by three armed suspects. Deputy Law was shot in the chest as he attempted to draw his weapon. The suspects fled the scene with Deputy Law's handgun and $3 from the other victim.

The suspect who shot Deputy Law was sentenced to 100 to 300 years in prison.

Deputy Law had served with the Cook County Sheriff's Office for 19 years.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, September 20, 1974
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 100 years

off duty, robbery