Constable Iver William Johanson

Fresno County Constable's Office - Selma Judicial District, California

End of Watch Friday, December 15, 1961

Add to My Heroes

Iver William Johanson

Constable Iver Johanson suffered a fatal heart attack while struggling with a suspect. He had witnessed the man flee the scene of a hit-and-run and attempted to arrest him for drunk driving.

During the ensuing struggle the suspect was gained control of Constable Johanson's blackjack and assaulted him with it. Another officer witnessed the struggle and took the suspect into custody.

Constable Johanson had served in law enforcement for 20 years. He was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

arrest attempt, hit-and-run, Impaired Driver