Deputy Sheriff Conley Potter

Deputy Sheriff Conley Potter

Letcher County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Friday, August 8, 1958

Add to My Heroes

Conley Potter

Deputy Conley Potter was shot and killed as he and another deputy transported a man they had just arrested to jail. The man produced a firearm and opened fire, killing Deputy Potter.

The suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to life in prison, where he later died.

Deputy Potter was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life