Love County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma
End of Watch Friday, May 25, 1934
Add to My HeroesSam Houston Randolph
Sheriff Sam Randolph was shot and killed by a county constable who was upset with him over a recent murder investigation. The constable was upset because he felt he deserved more credit for obtaining the suspect's confession.
The constable approached the sheriff in a local grocery store as the sheriff was campaigning for re-election. In the ensuing argument the constable produced a gun and shot Sheriff Randolph in the chest.
The constable was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to five years in prison.
Sheriff Randolph was survived by his wife and seven children.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 5 years