Constable Edward F. Ryan

Constable Edward F. Ryan

Watertown Police Department, Connecticut

End of Watch Friday, January 27, 1933

Add to My Heroes

Edward F. Ryan

Constable Edward Ryan died after being exposed to toxic fumes at a local oil company.

He had been assigned to patrol the oil company following a recent rash of burglaries. When another officer arrived the following morning to relieve him, he was found dead.

Constable Ryan had served with the Watertown Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Exposure to toxins

toxic fumes