Deputy Sheriff Thomas S. Blair

Monroe County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Sunday, January 29, 1911

Add to My Heroes

Thomas S. Blair

Deputy Blair was shot and killed after breaking up a disturbance in a local tavern. Deputy Blair and another deputy were going to take a train to the lumber camps in the mountains but Deputy Blair missed the train. As he was walking back to town he heard the disturbance in the tavern. He went inside and broke up the disturbance but one of the men then shot him in the head. The suspect was identified but it is not known if he was ever apprehended.

Deputy Blair had been with the agency for two years and was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Not available