Constable John Henry Willsey

Constable John Henry Willsey

Colerain Township Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Thursday, August 15, 1918

Add to My Heroes

John Henry Willsey

Constable John Willsey was shot and killed by a suspect who had gone to a home on Dry Ridge Pike, near Bevis, to steal the proceeds from the sale of the home that had been stored inside.

The suspect fled but was later captured, convicted of his murder, and sentenced to life. In April of 1939 he escaped from the London Prison Farm. He was apprehended on July 21, 1940, in Seminole, Baldwin County, Alabama, by the Baldwin County Sheriff and returned to Ohio.

Constable Willsey was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

burglary