Officer Hugh H. DeShazo

Officer Hugh H. DeShazo

Dothan Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Monday, December 7, 1914

Add to My Heroes

Hugh H. DeShazo

Officer Hugh DeShazo was shot and killed by a man while walking his beat. He had stopped at a local grocery store to use the phone when a man entered and shot him four times.

The 45-year-old suspect, who pleaded insanity, was convicted of first degree murder, and sentenced to life. He was paroled on March 21, 1923.

Officer DeShazo had served with the agency for only 1 month. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 1 month
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Paroled in 1923