Constable Herbert Scott Walker

Alturas Police Department, California

End of Watch Sunday, May 12, 1901

Add to My Heroes

Herbert Scott Walker

Constable Herbert Walker succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained the previous day while assisting a Shasta County Sheriff's Office posse search for two escaped prisoners.

When the posse located the prisoners a shootout ensued and Constable Walker was wounded in the hip. He died from his wound the following day. One of the suspects accidentally shot and killed the other suspect. His killer, who escaped, also killed Constable Walker. Both were in jail for rape.

Constable Walker had served with the agency for 2.5 years. He was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 2 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, May 11, 1901
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender One shot and killed; One escaped