Railroad Detective Philip Kelley

Wabash Railway Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Sunday, April 28, 1912

Add to My Heroes

Philip Kelley

Railroad Detective Philip Kelley was struck and killed by a freight train in the rail yards near Sumner Street in Toledo, Ohio.

He had been checking the seals on freight cars that were being prepared to shipment. As he finished checking the seals, the train started pulling away so he stepped back to let it pass. As he started to walk across the yard he was struck by a set of freight cars that were being moved through the yard.

Detective Kelley had served in law enforcement for 24 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 24 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train
  • Location Ohio