Detective Christopher Alexander Ridley

Mount Vernon Police Department, New York

End of Watch Friday, January 25, 2008

Add to My Heroes

Christopher Alexander Ridley

Detective Christopher Ridley was shot and killed after being mistaken for a suspect in White Plains, New York.

Detective Ridley was off duty when he observed a fight between two homeless men near the intersection of Court Street and Martine Avenue at approximately 5:00 pm. He exited his vehicle and attempted to break up the fight but was violently attacked by the aggressor. During the struggle, Detective Ridley's handgun fell to the ground and discharged, attracting the attention of two Westchester County police officers who were in an adjacent county building.

The two officers approached the scene as Detective Ridley picked up his weapon from the ground. Not realizing that Detective Ridley was a police officer, the two officers ordered him to drop his weapon and then fired when he did not comply, fatally wounding him.

Detective Ridley had served with the Mount Vernon Police Department for one year. He is survived by his mother and father.

He was posthumously promoted to the rank of detective.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge 2174

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

mistaken identity, off duty