Captain Charles Wilson Bowman

Captain Charles Wilson Bowman

Muskogee Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Sunday, June 5, 1927

Add to My Heroes

Charles Wilson Bowman

Captain Charles Bowman was shot and killed with his own service weapon while struggling with an intoxicated subject. He and the police chief were patrolling the city when they spotted a suspicious vehicle parked next to a filling station.

They discovered two intoxicated men sleeping in the vehicle. When the men were woken up they immediately began struggling with the two officers. At some point during the struggle Captain Bowman drew his service weapon and it was grabbed by the suspect. As the two struggled for the weapon it discharged, striking Captain Bowman in the leg. The round severed an artery, causing him to bleed to death in a matter of moments.

The police chief called for an ambulance and then took both men into custody.

Captain Bowman had served with the Muskogee Police Department for 16 years. He was survived by his wife and two sons, one who was a motorcycle patrolman.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Arrested

investigation, suspicious vehicle