Custody Officer George Chamberlain

Indiana Department of Correction, Indiana

End of Watch Monday, May 11, 1874

Add to My Heroes

George Chamberlain

Custody Officer George Chamberlain was shot and killed by inmates during an escape from the Indiana Prison South in Clarksville.

At about 4:00 pm, four inmates using knives and revolvers made their way to the gate at the main entrance saying they had been sent for to see the clerk. When Custody Officer Chamberlain opened the gate, the inmates pushed him down and rushed out. After Custody Officer Chamberlain recovered and gave chase, one of the inmates turned and shot him through the head. He succumbed to his wound about 20 minutes later.

During their escape, two of the inmates were wounded, one mortally.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Two escaped