Deputy Sheriff Chad McDonald

Deputy Sheriff Chad McDonald

Bibb County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Friday, December 21, 2007

Add to My Heroes

Chad McDonald

Deputy Chad McDonald succumbed to injuries sustained in an automobile crash two days earlier.

His patrol car was broadsided as he made a left turn onto Cargill Road from Highway 247. He was transported to The Medical Center of Central Georgia, where he remained until passing away.

Deputy McDonald had served with the Bibb County Sheriff's Department for 4 years and had previously served with the Georgia Department of Corrections. He is survived by his wife, son, and parents.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 1779

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Wednesday, December 19, 2007

vehicle crash