Inspector Charles R. Logan

Inspector Charles R. Logan

United States Department of the Treasury - United States Customs Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, March 19, 1908

Add to My Heroes

Charles R. Logan

Mounted Inspector Charles Logan and Mounted Inspector Charles Jones were shot and killed in a secluded spot near the intersection of Findley Avenue and Cebada Street in El Paso, Texas. Their bodies were found the following day.

It was a dark night and the inspectors were traversing the riverbank searching for smugglers. Inspector Logan had a bullet hole through the heart, and Inspector Jones had a bullet through the right breast. They had been sent out from the local station as border riders and their horses were tied to the same bush, about sixty feet from the place where the bodies lay. The bullet that killed Inspector Logan was fired at such close range that powder burned the shirt over his heart, and blackened a big spot around the wound. People in the vicinity heard three shots at 9:00 p.m. on Thursday, March 19, 1908.

Contemporary accounts concluded that in the dark the two inspectors mistook each other for a smuggler.

Inspector Logan had served with the United States Customs Service for nine years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, mother, and six siblings. He was buried in the family plot at Concordia Cemetery (Protestant Section), El Paso, Texas.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Location Texas

mistaken identity