Deputy Sheriff Clarence D. "Doc" Lanham

McLean County Sheriff's Office, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, July 27, 1967

Add to My Heroes

Clarence D. "Doc" Lanham

Deputy Sheriff Doc Lanham suffered a fatal heart attack after the conclusion of a high-speed pursuit on Illinois Route 9 about 15 miles east of Bloomington.

He and another deputy were assisting two Gibson City police officers who had been pursuing a vehicle at a high rate of speed in a heavy rain as they approached Arrowsmith. The other deputy fired his pistol and shotgun at the fleeing vehicle before its driver stopped near Cooksville. Deputy Lanham collapsed just after the driver had been placed under arrest. He was transported to Mennonite Hospital where he was pronounced dead on arrival.

The juvenile suspect, who was on probation, was charged with reckless driving, driving without a license, fleeing police, and a curfew violation.

Deputy Lanham had served with the McLean County Sheriff's Office for 1½ years. He was survived by his wife, son, four daughters, 15 grandchildren, great-grandchild, mother, and four brothers.

Bio

  • Age 60
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender Charged

vehicle pursuit, juvenile offender