Night Chief Henry Jackson

Night Chief Henry Jackson

Pineville Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Monday, October 11, 1937

Add to My Heroes

Henry Jackson

Night Chief Henry Jackson was shot and killed by a man he and another officer had arrested the previous evening for carrying a concealed weapon. The suspect had appeared in the police court that morning and received a $54 fine, but was given an order for the return of the weapon.

The man, and an acquaintance, then went to the other officer's home that afternoon and woke him up, demanding the return of the weapon. The officer refused to return the weapon and the man left, but later went to Chief Jackson's home.

Chief Jackson confronted the men outside as they remained in their car. During the confrontation one of the occupants of the vehicle drew a weapon and shot Chief Jackson in the head, killing him.

The suspects fled the area and were the subject of a major manhunt. Two weeks later they surrendered to officers and were charged with murder. The 18-year-old shooter was convicted of murder and sentenced to 5 years in prison.

Chief Jackson was survived by his wife and four sons. He is buried in Pineville Cemetery, Pineville, Kentucky.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 5 years