Guard Walter W. Zimmer

Guard Walter W. Zimmer

Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Correction, Ohio

End of Watch Monday, April 19, 1948

Add to My Heroes

Walter W. Zimmer

Guard Walter Zimmer and Guard Samuel Chesshir were stabbed to death by an inmate at the Ohio State Penitentiary in Columbus.

The inmate went berserk for no apparent reason, grabbed a butcher knife from the kitchen, stabbed both guards and seriously injured another guard before being subdued.

The inmate, who was serving a 15-year sentence for burglary, was convicted of two counts of first-degree murder and executed in the electric chair on February 2nd, 1949.

Guard Zimmer had served with the Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Correction for six years. He was survived by his wife and seven children.

Bio

  • Age 68
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Executed in 1949

prisoner custody