Trooper Brian William Linn

Trooper Brian William Linn

West Virginia State Police, West Virginia

End of Watch Saturday, November 3, 2007

Add to My Heroes

Brian William Linn

Trooper Brian Linn was killed in an automobile crash while responding to assist in a foot pursuit in Kearneysville.

While traveling westbound on Route 9, lights and sirens activated when his vehicle went out of control and struck a utility pole. He was transported to Winchester Medical Center in Winchester, Virginia, where he succumbed to his injuries.

Trooper Linn was a U.S. Army veteran of Operation Enduring Freedom and Operation Iraqi Freedom. He had served with the West Virginia State Police for two years and was assigned to the Charles Town Detachment. He is survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 655
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Friday, November 2, 2007

emergency response, vehicle crash