United States Air Force Office of Special Investigations, U.S. Government
End of Watch Thursday, November 1, 2007
Add to My HeroesDavid A. Wieger
Special Agents David Wieger, Thomas Crowell, and Nathan Schuldheiss were killed when their vehicle was struck by an explosive device while on assignment near Balad Air Base in Iraq.
All three special agents were conducting federal law enforcement operations in the vicinity of the base when they were killed.
Special Agent Wieger had served in law enforcement for eight years. He is survived by his parents, and was posthumously awarded the Bronze Star, Purple Heart, Air Force Commendation Medal (2nd Oak Leak Cluster) and the Air Force Combat Action Medal.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Bomb
- Location Overseas
- Weapon Explosives; Improvised device
- Offender Not available