Sergeant Tate Allan Lynch

Sergeant Tate Allan Lynch

Casa Grande Police Department, Arizona

End of Watch Thursday, October 25, 2007

Add to My Heroes

Tate Allan Lynch

Sergeant Tate Lynch succumbed to injuries sustained when he fell from a wall while conducting training exercises with the Pinal County SWAT team.

Sergeant Lynch was a member of the inter-agency Pinal County SWAT team. The team was training at the Pinal County Detention Center, in Florence, where Sergeant Lynch was rappelling down a wall. During his decent, Sergeant Lynch fell and sustained serious head injuries. He was flown to Scottsdale Healthcare Trauma Center where he succumbed to his injuries a short time later.

Sergeant Lynch had served with the Casa Grande Police Department for seven years and with the Holbrook Police department for two years. He is survived by his wife, three children, parents, sister, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 166

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall