Patrolman Valentine D. "Val" Lopez, Jr.

San Antonio Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, June 21, 2006

Add to My Heroes

Valentine D. "Val" Lopez, Jr.

Patrolman Val Lopez succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained on February 17, 1977, after he responded to about an armed man at a bar.

He was initially the cover officer but was closer, so he reached the scene first. According to witnesses, as soon as Patrolman Lopez entered the bar, the subject began to shoot. Patrolman Lopez was shot twice; once in his abdomen and the other hit his badge first before striking his chest.

The subject was arrested, charged, and convicted of an attempt to commit capital murder. He was sentenced to life in prison and has since died.

While Patrolman Lopez eventually returned to duty and served another 29 years, he never fully recovered from the wound to his abdomen. He developed complications during surgery and died on June 21, 2006.

Patrolman Lopez had served with the San Antonio Police Department for 31 years. He is survived by his wife and two daughters. He was buried in the Mission Park South Cemetery in San Antonio.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 31 years
  • Badge 287

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, February 17, 1977
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Died in prison

weapons violation