Deputy Sheriff Jerry Wayne Hudgins

Coahoma County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi

End of Watch Friday, October 19, 2007

Add to My Heroes

Jerry Wayne Hudgins

Deputy Jerry Hudgins was killed in an automobile accident on Stovall Road while responding to a report of suspicious persons at a local grocery store. His patrol car left the roadway and struck a tree as he rounded a curve.

Another deputy who was a distance behind him turned around after losing sight of Deputy Hudgins' vehicle and immediately called for rescue crews.

Deputy Hudgins had served as a full-time deputy for 4 years and had previously served 7 years as a part-time deputy. He is survived by two sons, a daughter, a brother, and three sisters.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge SO7

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash