Deputy Sheriff Gary D. McCormack

Greene County Sheriff's Office, Missouri

End of Watch Saturday, October 6, 2007

Add to My Heroes

Gary D. McCormack

Deputy Gary McCormack was killed in an automobile accident at the intersection of Farm Road 145 and Highway WW, while responding to the scene of another accident.

His patrol car collided with a pick-up truck being driven by a volunteer firefighter, who was also responding to the same accident.

The volunteer firefighter was critically injured in the crash.

Deputy McCormack had served with the Greene County Sheriff's Department for only 4 months, and had previously served as a police officer with the Republic Police Department for 7 years. He is survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 7 years, 4 months
  • Badge 637

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

accident, accident scene