Town Marshal John N. Harris

Town Marshal John N. Harris

Sellersburg Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Saturday, January 16, 1915

Add to My Heroes

John N. Harris

Marshal John Harris succumbed to wounds he suffered two days earlier while attempting to arrest two burglary suspects.

Marshal Harris was investigating a report of a burglary at a blacksmith shop when two subjects exited the business. As Marshal Harris began chasing the subjects on foot, he was struck by gunfire from a pistol by one of the suspects. Marshal Harris succumbed to his wounds two days later.

The suspects fled the scene and were never apprehended. A day later, they were suspected of the murder of North Vernon Police Officer Frank McKinsey.

Marshal Harris was a United States Army veteran. He was survived by his wife and seven children.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, January 14, 1915
  • Weapon Handgun; Pistol
  • Offender Never apprehended

arrest attempt