Police Officer Daniel Talbot

Police Officer Daniel Talbot

Revere Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Saturday, September 29, 2007

Add to My Heroes

Daniel Talbot

Police Officer Daniel Talbot was shot and killed while off duty.

He several other off duty officers when there was a confrontation with several gang members behind Revere High School. The subjects opened fire on the officers, striking Officer Talbot in the head. The officers returned fire, but the suspect fled.

He was transported to a local hospital following the shooting, where he remained in grave condition all day until succumbing to the wound.

One shooter and three accomplices were arrested within two days. The shooter was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to life in prison February 10th, 2010. He will be eligible for parole in 2025. One accomplice was found guilty of accessory to murder and sentenced to eight to 12 years in prison. The remaining two plead guilty to accessory to murder and received three to six years each.

Officer Talbot was a U.S. Army veteran. He had served with the Revere Police Department for five years and was assigned to the Gang Unit. He is survived by his fiancee, mother, brother, sister, grandparents, and nephew.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 163
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

gang member, off duty