Pennsylvania Department of Corrections, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Saturday, May 31, 1884
Add to My HeroesMichael Doran
Keeper Michael Doran was beaten to death by an inmate at the Eastern Penitentiary in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. The prisoner had become upset with Keeper Doran after being administered nauseating drugs that had been prescribed by the prison physician.
On the day of the attack, Keeper Doran had entered the prisoner's cell to take him to the exercise yard when the prisoner suddenly attacked him with a wooden bobbin. He continued to beat him over the head with an iron bar.
Another keeper found Keeper Doran's body inside the prisoner's cell a short time later.
The prisoner was convicted of Keeper Doran's murder and sentenced to death. He was executed by hanging in the Philadelphia County Prison on July 16th, 1885.
Keeper Doran was survived by his wife and six children.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Blunt object
- Offender Executed in 1885