City Marshal Jackson T. Barfield

Wortham Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Monday, December 3, 1877

Add to My Heroes

Jackson T. Barfield

City Marshal Jackson T. Barfield responded to a disturbance at a store owned by J. J. Stubbs. Alfred "Alf" Rushing, Frank Carter and Harv Scruggs, all armed with shotguns, were accusing Stubbs of taking a pistol from their saddlebags left in the store a few days earlier. Marshal Barfield talked to the men and seemed to be pacifying them. The three men mounted their horses and Marshal Barfield turned to walk away. Alf Rushing fired his shotgun striking the marshal in the back, killing him instantly. The three men attempted to escape but a posse of citizens gave chase and wounded and captured Frank Carter. Court records show that Rushing, Carter and Scruggs were all charged with murder, but the file is missing and the disposition of the charges is unknown. Rushing was reported at large as late as 1898 with a $1,000 reward for his arrest and detention.

No survivor information was located on Marshal Barfield. He is buried in the Crouch Cemetery in rural Limestone County.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender unknown