Deputy Chief George "Bill" Stanford

Cheyenne Police Department, Wyoming

End of Watch Monday, August 13, 2007

Add to My Heroes

George "Bill" Stanford

Deputy Chief George Stanford suffered a fatal heart attack while participating in the department's mandatory physical fitness training.

He was running on a treadmill in the department gym when he collapsed., and was transported to a local hospital where he passed away.

Deputy Chief Stanford had served with the Cheyenne Police Department for 22 years. He is survived by his wife and three daughters.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge P301

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack