Detective Charles "Chuck" Wilson

Bastrop Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Friday, August 10, 2007

Add to My Heroes

Charles "Chuck" Wilson

Detective Chuck Wilson and Detective John Smith were shot and killed while responding to a local hotel to investigate a recent theft.

Detective Wilson and Detective Smith responded to a hotel in the main square of Bastrop to do a follow-up investigation on a open theft case. Unknown to them, two murder suspects from Texas were hiding in the hotel. When the Detectives arrived, a gun battle ensued in which Detective Wilson, Detective Smith and one suspect were killed. Two paramedics who rushed to the scene to aid the detectives were wounded.

A female suspect who was also wanted in connection with a murder in Harris County, Texas, escaped, but was taken into custody by the US Marshal's office in Houston, Texas on August 12th. Three other people were arrested for helping the female suspect escape.

On January 6, 2009, the female suspect, now 26, was convicted of federal weapons charges and sentenced to 28 years in a federal prison. A few weeks later, for her participation in Detectives Smith's and Wilson's murders, she was convicted of two counts of second degree murder and sentenced to two consecutive life terms.

Detective Wilson had served on the Bastrop Police Department for 11 years. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, parents, brother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender One killed, one sentenced to life