Special Agent Kimberly D. Place

United States Department of Justice - Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives, U.S. Government

End of Watch Wednesday, August 1, 2007

Add to My Heroes

Kimberly D. Place

Special Agent Kimberly Place was killed when her vehicle was struck head-on on I-91 in West Springfield, Massachusetts, at approximately 6:30 pm.

The driver of the vehicle that caused the crash had lost control of his speeding car, traveling over 92 mph. He crossed the center median and struck her vehicle. The driver, who was a convicted felon, also died in the crash.

Agent Place was returning from an enforcement operation in New Hampshire at the time of the crash.

Agent Place had served with the United States Department of Justice - Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives for 20 years. She was an active volunteer in her community and had just been approved to be a foster parent. She was survived by her mother, sister, and two nieces.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location Massachusetts

convicted felon, probation violation, routine driving