Deputy Sheriff Joel Maurice Walker Tumlinson

Dimmit County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, May 10, 1903

Add to My Heroes

Joel Maurice Walker Tumlinson

Deputy Sheriff Joel (Walk) Tumlinson went into the Dimmit County Jail to attend to an insane prisoner for the night. While there, Deputy Tumlinson was involved in a struggle with the insane prisoner. When Deputy Tumlinson came from the jail, his wife noticed he was rather pale. He advised that his chest hurt him, and asked for the doctor. Several doctors were summoned to his aid, but he grew worse and died within an hour.

He was survived by his wife, Fenaty (Nate) Mosley, children, Louis Peter (Lou) Tumlinson and Ellis Tillman Tumlinson. He was buried in Carrizo Springs, Texas.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack