Polk County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina
End of Watch Sunday, March 26, 1905
Add to My HeroesL. C. Hilton
Deputy Sheriff L. C. Hilton was shot and killed by a man he had arrested for carrying concealed weapons.
When taken before a magistrate, the suspect bolted from the deputy and escaped. Deputy Hilton pursued and fired at the suspect. The suspect returned fire killing him.
The 19-year-old suspect was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 14 years in prison in October of 1905. He was pardoned by Governor William W. Kitchen on April 18, 1912.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Pardoned in 1912