Special Agent Matthew Joseph Kuglics

United States Air Force Office of Special Investigations, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, June 5, 2007

Add to My Heroes

Matthew Joseph Kuglics

Special Agent Matthew Kuglics and Special Agent Ryan Balmer were killed when their vehicle was hit by an improvised explosive device in Kirkuk, Iraq.

The agents had been deployed to Iraq in support of Operation Iraqi Freedom and were assigned to assist with security and protection of Air Force property to identify and stop terrorist threats.

Special Agent Kuglics had served with the US Air Force Office of Special Investigations for four years. He joined the US Air Force in 2000, attaining the rank of staff sergeant and before his deployment to Iraq was stationed at Lackland AFB in Texas. Special Agent Kuglics is survived by his parents, sister, maternal and paternal grandparents.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Bomb
  • Location Overseas
  • Weapon Explosives; Bomb
  • Offender Not available