Deputy Marshal Frank Taylor

Deputy Marshal Frank Taylor

South Fulton Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Wednesday, April 9, 1902

Add to My Heroes

Frank Taylor

Deputy Marshal Frank Taylor was shot and killed by a drunken man whom he encountered on College Street.

The man immediately began cursing at Deputy Marshal Taylor who then warned him to use better language or he would be taken to jail. After receiving the warning the man immediately drew a revolver and shot Deputy Marshal Taylor several times, killing him.

The suspect was located several hours later by an angry mob and lynched.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Not available

DIP