Constable Elisha B. Moore

Constable Elisha B. Moore

Algonac Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Wednesday, January 18, 1905

Add to My Heroes

Elisha B. Moore

Constable Elisha Moore was shot and killed while attempting to serve a writ of replevin against two brothers who were in illegal possession of saw logs on Harsens Island.

The owner of the logs had tried unsuccessfully to recover them but when that failed, requested Constable Moore serve the writ.

When Constable Moore presented the writ to the men, one of them leveled his shotgun and shot Constable Moore in the chest, killing him. The owner of the logs and several men who were with him retreated from the area and reported the shooting when they returned to Algonac.

A large posse was formed and located the two suspects on another island later in the afternoon. The brother who shot Constable Moore was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 15 years in prison. All charges against the other brother were dropped.

Constable Moore had served with the Algonac Police Department for 20 years. He was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Convicted of manslaughter