Police Officer Lee Stewart Newbill

Moscow Police Department, Idaho

End of Watch Saturday, May 19, 2007

Add to My Heroes

Lee Stewart Newbill

Officer Lee Newbill was shot and killed in a planned attack on law enforcement.

The suspect fired into an emergency dispatch center inside the Latah County Courthouse, intending to lure people into the line of fire. Officer Newbill was killed as he rushed to the courthouse to assist. A deputy helped pull the officer out of the way before being shot and wounded.

The suspect then fled to a nearby church, where he murdered a citizen and later committed suicide as officers surrounded the church.

Officer Newbill was a United States Army veteran and served with the Moscow Police Department for 6 years. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, and a son.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 149
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Committed suicide

ambush, shots fired