Patrolman Christian E. Peter

Patrolman Christian E. Peter

Belleville Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, April 22, 1915

Add to My Heroes

Christian E. Peter

Patrolman Christian Peter was electrocuted while checking a street lamp at Sixth and Spring streets.

At 7:45 pm, Patrolman Peter was attempting to get an electric-arc street lamp to burn by shaking the steel chain used to raise and lower the lamp. Although the chain was normally harmless, an apparent short circuit occurred causing 4,000 volts of electricity to charge the chain electrocuting Patrolman Peter. He was attended to by a physician at the scene and transported to St. Elizabeth Hospital where he died.

Patrolman Peter had served with the Belleville Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife, three sons, three daughters, two brothers, five sisters and mother.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Electrocuted