Police Officer James Harvey Ray

Gering Police Department, Nebraska

End of Watch Friday, August 7, 1959

Add to My Heroes

James Harvey Ray

Police Officer James Ray was killed when his patrol car was struck by a water truck.

He had signaled that he was to make a left turn, but the truck driver misunderstood him and attempted to pass the patrol car. The vehicles collided, and both were sent into a ditch. Officer Ray died instantly. Another officer in the vehicle with Officer Ray suffered a broken back.

Officer Ray was a United States Marine Corps WWI veteran who had served with the Gering Police Department for four years and had previously served with the York Police Department for ten years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 62
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

vehicle crash, routine driving